Home of American Sighthound Field Association / ASFA Contact American Sighthound Field Association / ASFA
 

Lori Coulson
1900 Normandie Drive
York, Pennsylvania
17408-1536
records@asfa.org
Phone: 717-764-6921
Fax: 1-413-228-4773


January 2010
February 2010
March 2010
April 2010
May 2010
June 2010
July 2010
August 2010
September 2010
October 2010
November 2010
December 2010
November 2009
December 2009

 

Records - August 2012 Trial Results


2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011
January January January January January January January
February February February February February February February
March March March March March March March
April April April April April April April
May May May May May May May
June June June June June June June
July July July July July July July
August August August August August August August
September September September September September September September
  October October October October October October
  November November November November November November
  December December December December December December


Update!!!
These records are through September 1, 2017. Please, if you see an error, send an e-mail to 
records@asfa.org. Lori will research and rectify the problem. Thank you.


Trial Result Codes
Stake (#, 2NQ, Dis/DQ) - the first number indicates the number of hounds competing for points and determines the number of points awarded in that stake
The numbers following indicate hounds which are non-qualifying, dismissed/disqualified and "NC" denotes those hounds that were absent, pulled before running the preliminary run, were excused or received an -0- during the prelininary run and do not count when calculating points.
B = Best of Breed
R = Runoff
T = Tie
E = Excused
F = Runoff Forfeited
(hound name) = hound is ineligible to be entered in that stake. Points/ placements remain the same for all other hounds in that stake.

  Aug 2012

MASON DIXON IBIZAN HOUND CLUB Aug 05, 2012 Littlestown, PA  Entry: 34
Sighthound Spree

MIDWEST COURSING CLUB Aug 18, 2012 Caledonia, WI    Entry: 63
Ralph Eyles Memorial Trophy Run

MIDWEST COURSING CLUB Aug 19, 2012 Caledonia, WI    Entry: 59
Ralph Eyles Memorial Trophy

LOWER COLUMBIA LURE COURSING ASSOCIATION
Aug 27, 2012 Tigard, OR Entry: 12
Sponsor of NWSWS



MASON DIXON IBIZAN HOUND CLUB
Aug 05, 2012
Littlestown, PA
Entry: 34
Sighthound Spree

BASENJI Judge: Dean Wright  
Field Champion(3)  
1. Searsha, GCh,DC N'Focus Santa Baby, LCM,SC,GRC,CGC,VB, K.Sanders B12
2. Winter, New World Baridi Ngano, J.Brader 9
3. Merlin, FC Thor's Kikozi, LCM2,SC, J.Brader 6
BORZOI Judge: Don Ewing  
Open(3)  
1. Cedar, Marisksha Singed Cedar, W.& F.Erdman R12
2. Shimmer, FC Silkenswift Shimmer In The Night, SC, W.& F.Erdman 9
3. Rani, Msbanani Rani, SC,CGC, F.& W.Erdman 6
Field Champion(1)  
1. Trigger, DC Gladkii Veter Secret Asset, FCh,SC, R.Silguero B12
Veteran(1, 1 NQ)  
ITALIAN GREYHOUND Judge: Don Ewing  
Field Champion(1)  
1. Cassie, Celeste's Dark Energy, FCh,SC, C.Mulcrone B4
PHARAOH HOUND Judge: Bob Marciszewski  
Open(1)  
1. Hera, Hallam's Gysai Hera, L.Terra/A.Magni B4
RHODESIAN RIDGEBACK Judge: Don Ewing  
Open(3)  
1. Logan, FC Mwenje's Take It Easy, SC,SOR,GRC, C.& V.Howarth +B24
2. Nash, MountRidgeSplashOfNashAnADashOfA, D.& F.Merson/S.Hills 9
3. Kabibi, DC Dimond Little Lady Kabibi, SC, R.Sowden 6
Field Champion(6)  
1. Teaka, FC Turoka Pennys Teaka Roo James RL, LCM2, S.James R24
2. Dove, Turoka T'Daz Lonesome Dove, FCh, B.A.Haner/B.Louden 18
3. Berry, FC Turoka Penny'sStrawberryFieldsRL, LCM,MC, B.Louden 12
4. Fergie, U-Ch,FC Ngwazi's Blackeyed P at Mwenje, FCh,SC,GRC,JOR, J.Price 6
N. Zizula, Lewanika Ghaniyah, SC,HIC, E.Lehrmann/M.Blondell  
SALUKI Judge: Bob Marciszewski  
Open(1)  
1. Mars, Windrush Duodecuple Mars, J.& K.Lipps F4
Field Champion(6, 3 NQ)  
1. Vulcan, DC Windrush Duodecuple Vulcan, LCM3,SC, K.& J.Lipps B24
2. Mercury, BII,DC Windrush Duodecuple Mercury, LCM2,SC, K.& J.Lipps 18
3. Venus, BII,DC Windrush Duodecuple Venus, LCM,SC, K.& J.Lipps 12
Veteran(1)  
1. Joli, DC Farousi Jolnar Windrush, NA,NAJ, K.& J.Lipps F4
WHIPPET Judge: Dean Wright  
Open(1)  
1. Bogie, Terrena's Bogart Mess'nUpTheOats, T.& S.Shuman B16
Field Champion(4)  
1. Chipper, FC Shine WGASA Chips Ahoy, LCM5,SC, D.& N.Ewing F16
2. Hydrox, FC Shine WGASA Hydrox Ltd Edition, LCM7,SC, D.& N.Ewing 12
3. Rene, Terrena's Jambalaya On The Bayou, FCh,SC, D.Hanna 8
4. JuJu, T'Daz Shaman: The Moon (Dance), FCh,SC, B.A.Haner 4
Veteran(2)  
1. Oreo, FC WGASA Oreo Dublestuf, LCM12,VLCM,SC, N.& D.Ewing Jr R8
2. Whir, FC Carbeth Wandering Whirligig, LCM,VFCh,SC, B.A.Haner/C.Kirchner 6
BEST IN FIELD Judges: Bob Marciszewski, Dean Wright  
IG  Cassie, Celeste's Dark Energy, FCh,SC, C.Mulcrone BIF  
PH  Hera, Hallam's Gysai Hera, L.Terra/A.Magni (149)
BA  Searsha, GCh,DC N'Focus Santa Baby, LCM,SC,GRC,CGC,VB, K.Sanders (146)

TOP

MIDWEST COURSING CLUB
Aug 18, 2012
Caledonia, WI
Entry: 63
Ralph Eyles Memorial Trophy Run

AFGHAN HOUND Judge: Karen Frederick  
Open(2, 1 NQ)  
1. Dillon, Windigo The Untouchable, L.Zwirz R8
Field Champion(4)  
1. Rhett, FC Twyshire Satin Chase, FCh,SC,GRC, N.Mayfield R16
2. Ali Baba, FC Cameo Ghost Of Ali Baba, FCh,SC, K.Nelson/D.Britton 12
3. Promise, UKC Ch,FC Twyshire Love By Promise, FCh,SC, N.Mayfield 8
4. Tanist, FC,UKC Ch Twyshire Tanist, LCM3,MC,GRC,RN,JOR,CD, N.Mayfield 4
No Best of Breed Awarded  
BASENJI Judge: Judy Lowther  
Open(2)  
1. Gambit, Meisterhaus Neve Winter Nights, L.Stewart/T.Brooks B8
2. Tempest, DC Meisterhaus Neon Nights, SC, J.Stewart?T.Brooks 6
BORZOI Judges: Karen Frederick, Judy Lowther  
Open(3)  
1. Chance, DC Windrift Tahoe Chances Are, SC, J.& N.Reimer B12
2. Gala, Windrift Tahoe Celebration, SC, J.& N.Reimer 9
3. Edge, FC Windrift Edge of Night, MC, J.& M.Reimer 6
CIRNECO DELL'ETNA Judge: Gregory Breitbach  
Field Champion(1)  
1. Calista, Hadranensis Calista, LCM, T.White/M.L.Prieto B4
GREYHOUND Judge: Karen Frederick  
Open(1)  
1. Chelsea, KB's Chesler, M.F.Miller B4
Field Champion(1)  
1. Winnie, Cal's Winnie, FCh, G.& K.Breitbach R4
IBIZAN HOUND Judge: Gregory Breitbach  
Field Champion(4)  
1. Roxy, DC HareHill's Slots-A-Fun, FCh,SC, W.& K.Anderson B16
2. Brody, DC HareHill's Breaking The Bank, LCM,SC, W.& K.Anderson 12
3. Bryce, DC HareHill's Deal Me In, FCh,SC, W.& K.Anderson 8
4. Bambi, FC Harehill'sStackedDeckAt Highland, FCh,SC, C.& D.Durdel/W.Anderson 4
ITALIAN GREYHOUND Judge: Judy Lowther  
Open(3, 3 NQ)  
Field Champion(4)  
1. Toby, FC Elmars Bayou Fast Dobmann, LCM,MC,LCX,GRC, E.& K.McNamee B16
2. Tag, Tag, You're It, FCh, A.Matter 12
3. Luca, Luca Omodeo, LCM, S.Ostrander 8
4. Daron, Daron, FCh, S.Ostrander 4
IRISH WOLFHOUND Judge: Judy Lowther  
Open(2, 1 NQ)  
1. Sea Biscuit, Glendalough's Boyle The Kettle, B.Boyle/M.& C.Corbett R8
Field Champion(1)  
1. Odie, Stoneybrook Odin of Harmony, FCh, K.Oliver/M.Cherry B8
PHARAOH HOUND Judge: Judy Lowther  
Field Champion(1)  
1. Kayla, FC DNR-Jericho Double Spirited, LCM, G.& K.Breitbach B4
RHODESIAN RIDGEBACK Judge: Karen Frederick  
Open(4)  
1. Euro, Ch Oluchi Legend Has It, RN, T.Ragatz/M.Alonso B16
2. Kiki, FC Bridon's Island Girl, SC, J.Missimer 12
3. Flash, FC GamlynTenTimeTheSpeedOfLight, SC, J.Teamer +8
4. Tamba, Jabulani's Tamba Ayo, R.Horner 4
Field Champion(4)  
1. Bruno, Bruno IX, FCh, R.Horner R16
2. Karri, GCh,DC Windancer's Heart of Gold, SC,BN, S.Biedermann/J.Schindler-Horvat 12
3. Voodoo, FC Highveld's Black Magic OfImarika, LCM,SC, G.& P.Kytta II 8
4. McKenzie, DC Taylor Made Out of Savvy, LCM2,SC,RN,MX,MXJ,OF,VCX, B.& T.Moodhart 4
Veteran(2)  
1. Nitro, DC Rare Earth Top Fuel Eliminator, LCM6,MC,VC,CD,GRC,TT,HIC, G.& P.Kytta II R8
2. Savvy, FC UzuriJubaleeXclusivelyTaylormade, LCM3,VFCh,SC,CD,RN,HIC, B.& T.Moodhart 6
SALUKI Judge: Karen Frederick  
Open(2)  
1. Solomon, BII Tamrick's Who's The Boss, SC, K.Nelson/E.Case R8
2. Kaleeni, Ch Dadaelis Bzantium Zo'Mar Kalini, M.F.Miller 6
Field Champion(2)  
1. Lola, FC Carnis' Canem-Dei Copacabana, LCM,SC,LCX, C.Hahn/D.Schmidt/D.Morris B8
2. Honky Cat, FC Carnis' Canem-Dei Honky Cat, LCM,SC, C.Hahn/D.Schmidt 6
WHIPPET Judges: Gregory Breitbach, Karen Frederick  
Open(2)  
1. Keyta, Pfyre's Midnight Mischief, J.Lowther R8
2. Blitz, Pfyre's Walkin' After Midnight, J.Lowther 6
Field Champion(6)  
1. Essence, Shannon Down Flushed Away, FCh, H.& B.Nissen Jr B24
2. Murcielago, Annadar's Look At Me V SDW, FCh, H.& B.Nissen Jr 18
3. Catori, FC Tadita Written In The Stars, LCM7,SC, M.& J.Libersher 12
4. Nado, FC Tadita Born To Run, LCM3,SC, M.& J.Libersher 6
N. Double Shot, DC Andauer Double Shot Espresso, FCh,SC,CR, C.& J.Shoemaker/F.D.Guest  
Veteran(3)  
1. Carina, FC Imani Shooting Star, LCM9,VFCh,SC,CR,NA,NAJ, M.& J. Libersher F12
2. Guido, Shamasan After Midnight, FCh,CGC,OTRM,CRX, A.Whitney/S.Lund 9
3. Al, Halmarque Go Ask Alice, LCM6,VFCh,OTRM,CGC, A.Whitney 6
SINGLES Judge: Judy Lowther  
Single(9, 1 NQ)  
1.  WH  Eats, Fanfares Living In Fast Forward, K.Thomas/M.Sieg  
2.  WH  Ants, Fanfare's Annie Get Your Gun, K.Thomas/M.Sieg  
3.  AH  Max, ElanSebringMaximillionOfPam-Mel, P.& M.Hewitt  
4.  BA  Ellie, Dakotah's Chantellie Lace, T.& L.Lemberger  
N.  BA  Kuma, Dakotah's Kuma Cum-Laude, R.& S.Mathers  
No Best in Field  

TOP

MIDWEST COURSING CLUB
Aug 19, 2012
Caledonia, WI
Entry: 59
Ralph Eyles Memorial Trophy

AFGHAN HOUND Judge: Judy Lowther  
Open(2)  
1. Sissy, Windigo On The Wings Of Love, D.Peters/G.Bagley R8
2. Dillon, Windigo The Untouchable, L.Zwirz 6
Field Champion(4, 2 NQ, 1 NC)  
1. Rhett, FC Twyshire Satin Chase, FCh,SC,GRC, N.Mayfield R12
No Best of Breed Awarded  
BASENJI Judge: Gregory Breitbach  
Open(2)  
1. Gambit, Meisterhaus Neve Winter Nights, L.Stewart/T.Brooks B8
2. Tempest, DC Meisterhaus Neon Nights, SC, J.Stewart?T.Brooks 6
BORZOI Judges: Gregory Breitbach, Judy Lowther  
Open(6, 1 NQ)  
1. Chance, DC Windrift Tahoe Chances Are, SC, J.& N.Reimer B24
2. Solly, Konstantin's Summer Solstice, K.Haberkorn 18
3. Gala, Windrift Tahoe Celebration, SC, J.& N.Reimer 12
4. Edge, FC Windrift Edge of Night, MC, J.& M.Reimer 6
N. Lylee, Konstantin's Lylee Of TheValleys, M.Spiros  
CIRNECO DELL'ETNA Judge: Karen Frederick  
Field Champion(1)  
1. Calista, Hadranensis Calista, LCM, T.White/M.L.Prieto B4
GREYHOUND Judge: Judy Lowther  
Open(1)  
1. Chelsea, KB's Chesler, M.F.Miller B4
Field Champion(1)  
1. Winnie, Cal's Winnie, FCh, G.& K.Breitbach R4
IBIZAN HOUND Judge: Karen Frederick  
Field Champion(4)  
1. Brody, DC HareHill's Breaking The Bank, LCM,SC, W.& K.Anderson B16
2. Bryce, DC HareHill's Deal Me In, FCh,SC, W.& K.Anderson 12
3. Roxy, DC HareHill's Slots-A-Fun, FCh,SC, W.& K.Anderson 8
4. Bambi, FC Harehill'sStackedDeckAt Highland, FCh,SC, C.& D.Durdel/W.Anderson 4
ITALIAN GREYHOUND Judge: Gregory Breitbach  
Open(3, 2 NQ)  
1. Bugatti, Bugatti, H.Nissen +R12
Field Champion(2)  
1. Toby, FC Elmars Bayou Fast Dobmann, LCM,MC,LCX,GRC, E.& K.McNamee B12
2. Tag, Tag, You're It, FCh, A.Matter 6
Veteran(3)  
1. Luca, Luca Omodeo, LCM, S.Ostrander R12
2. Daron, Daron, FCh, S.Ostrander 9
3. Andy, Andy's Second Chance, LCM2,VFCh,SC,GRC,OAC,NA, M.Richard 6
IRISH WOLFHOUND Judge: Gregory Breitbach  
Open(2)  
1. Carrick, Prairie Creek CarrickfergusOrion, J.Schade/M.G.Brown/C.Smalley R8
2. Sea Biscuit, Glendalough's Boyle The Kettle, B.Boyle/M.& C.Corbett 6
Field Champion(1)  
1. Odie, Stoneybrook Odin of Harmony, FCh, K.Oliver/M.Cherry B8
PHARAOH HOUND Judge: Karen Frederick  
Field Champion(1)  
1. Kayla, FC DNR-Jericho Double Spirited, LCM, G.& K.Breitbach B4
RHODESIAN RIDGEBACK Judge: Judy Lowther  
Open(2)  
1. Euro, Ch Oluchi Legend Has It, RN, T.Ragatz/M.Alonso R8
2. Tamba, Jabulani's Tamba Ayo, R.Horner 6
Field Champion(5)  
1. McKenzie, DC Taylor Made Out of Savvy, LCM2,SC,RN,MX,MXJ,OF,VCX, B.& T.Moodhart B20
2. Flash, FC GamlynTenTimeTheSpeedOfLight, SC, J.Teamer 15
3. Voodoo, FC Highveld's Black Magic OfImarika, LCM,SC, G.& P.Kytta II 10
4. Karri, GCh,DC Windancer's Heart of Gold, SC,BN, S.Biedermann/J.Schindler-Horvat 5
N. Bruno, Bruno IX, FCh, R.Horner  
Veteran(2)  
1. Nitro, DC Rare Earth Top Fuel Eliminator, LCM6,MC,VC,CD,GRC,TT,HIC, G.& P.Kytta II R8
2. Savvy, FC UzuriJubaleeXclusivelyTaylormade, LCM3,VFCh,SC,CD,RN,HIC, B.& T.Moodhart 6
SALUKI Judge: Judy Lowther  
Open(2)  
1. Solomon, BII Tamrick's Who's The Boss, SC, K.Nelson/E.Case B8
2. Kaleeni, Ch Dadaelis Bzantium Zo'Mar Kalini, M.F.Miller 6
Field Champion(2)  
1. Lola, FC Carnis' Canem-Dei Copacabana, LCM,SC,LCX, C.Hahn/D.Schmidt/D.Morris R8
2. Honky Cat, FC Carnis' Canem-Dei Honky Cat, LCM,SC, C.Hahn/D.Schmidt 6
WHIPPET Judge: Karen Frederick  
Open(5)  
1. Eats, Fanfares Living In Fast Forward, K.Thomas/M.Sieg B24
2. Keyta, Pfyre's Midnight Mischief, J.Lowther 15
3. Boost, Shannon Down Warrior Dearmwalker, B.& H.Nissen 10
4. Ants, Fanfare's Annie Get Your Gun, K.Thomas/M.Sieg 5
N. Blitz, Pfyre's Walkin' After Midnight, J.Lowther  
Field Champion(6)  
1. Essence, Shannon Down Flushed Away, FCh, H.& B.Nissen Jr R24
2. Ginny, Fallowfield Dreamin' Out Loud, FCh, C.Brunkow DVM 18
3. Murcielago, Annadar's Look At Me V SDW, FCh, H.& B.Nissen Jr 12
4. Double Shot, DC Andauer Double Shot Espresso, FCh,SC,CR, C.& J.Shoemaker/F.D.Guest 6
N. Phoebe, FC Phoebe On the Wing, LCM3,MC,OTR, C.& J.Shoemaker  
Veteran(1)  
1. Birdie, FC Fallowfield Bird in Hand, FCh,VLCM,SC, C.Brunkow,DVM F4
SINGLES Judge: Gregory Breitbach  
Single(1)  
1.  RR  Zorro, Zorro, R.Horner  
No Best in Field  

TOP

LOWER COLUMBIA LURE COURSING ASSOCIATION
Aug 27, 2012
Tigard, OR
Entry: 12
Sponsor of NWSWS

SILKEN WINDHOUND Judge: Vern Staack  
Open(8)  
1. Hudson, Fantasy Farms Puccini, C.Hayes B32
2. Nova, Tangaloor New Moon Rising, L.Tan 24
3. Meggy, Shelikof De Omega, C.Cullison 16
4. Tootsie, Allagante Hot Tamale, K.& P.Sanders 8
N. Sahara, Ch Allagante Sahara Starfyre, SRC,RN,IC,ISWS FCh, K.& J.Hicks  
Field Champion(2, 1 NQ)  
1. Gilbert, Aeracuras Fantasy Gilbert, M.Smith/B.Franklin R8
SINGLES Judge: Vern Staack  
Single(2, 1 NQ)  
1.  SW  Gita, Firebirds Star of Sagitta, J.Vookles  
No Best in Field